Monday, December 29, 2014

Quotables!


Becca: I’m sending you a support letter via the mail with no stamp. I’ll just stick it in the mailbox and you’ll find it one day and be surprised

Becca: My grammar skills overwhelm you, admit it

Becca: Part of me wants to go to bible study simply because I washed my hair today and it looks amazing.

Alex: We could make a reality show and be famous
Well, not real famous but mtv2 famous

Maggie: Anna's bigger than Sasquatch?
Patience: Oh, Anna's way bigger than Sasquatch!

Rebecca: I got so much glitter on my visage last night, I think I'm turning into Edward Cullen.

Becca: I’m disappearing for 6 months and traveling with Leo and just pretending I don’t exist. I’ll buy a carrier pigeon to send you notes from me.

Becca: I don’t want to go to small group tonight. I actually want to go to the clinic like now so I’ll quit feeling so weak
KB: Maybe you should do that……?
I would vouch for you
Becca: Well I was deciding between going tonight or tomorrow but maybe you’re right and I should just go tonight.
But my hair. It’s clean and nice.

Mom: I don't know where our big bowl is.
Patience: TO THE BOWLMOBILE!

Pat: *on the phone with a customer* That job would be… Katie Beth
KB: *whispers* Noooo……
Mike: Hehe.
Pat: Oh, actually that’s Mike.
Mike: *whispers* Noooo……

In the middle of a serious conversation
Hana: That’s not important right now. There’s a two inch bee or something in my house.

KB: Today I saw a mom driving a sprinter van.
Dad: Coveting.
KB: The mom or the van?
Dad: Got the mom, don’t have the van.

Alex: No matter what i do i can’t get my side fats to go away!
KB: Is it actually fat or do you just think it is?
Alex: IT JIGGLES
KB: Bahaha
Alex: It’s not funny! This is serious!
KB: On a scale of Orange to G how serious is it?
Alex: Cosmetic testing on infants!
KB: Whooooaaaaa
Alex: Finally grasping the magnitude of the situation I see
KB: At least how you rate the magnitude of the situation
Alex: Threat level RED!
Later
Alex: So after further assessment these jiggly parts on my sides/back may be a combination of skin and a muscle i don’t know how to consciously flex…
Sooo… threat level orange…

KB: You took all my sleep.
Becca: That’s what friends are for

Regarding the frigid temperature of the house
KB: My secret is to make the water so hot that by the time you’re done it’s not even fun anymore and the cold is almost nice. At least I decided that was my secret when I realized it was happening yesterday.
Becca: Lol I mean I realized my nose temp was my secret when it happened yesterday. Life is a series of moments

Becca: Even my laughs are tweetable!!!!

KB: Man, I’m having a hard time with this logo.
Genise: ADD A KITTEN.

Reading Maggie’s shopping list
KB: Yoga pants with pockets? They make those?
Maggie: I don’t know. They might not.
KB: I don’t know if they do. What would you put in them?
Maggie: Hands.

KB: I’m eating cereal on my bed bc the rest of the house is too cold.
VA: I wish I was eating cereal on your bed.

Dad: Were you planning on coming home after church tomorrow?
KB: I wasn't sure... I have a lot of hw. Why?
Dad: Ohhhh....no reason. Maybe cause you can't go in your room.
KB: Lol... well... will I be able to go in there at all before Christmas? And do I know what's in there anyway?
Dad: Hard to say...hard to know. Life's a mystery. Gotta go;-)
KB: Lol, ok, weirdo.
Dad: Tralala, tralala.

KB: I hate everything.
VA: No no no..
KB: But but but….
VA: You said butt. Hehe

Becca: So they have toll house cookie dough for cookies and I just tasted it and it is terrible. The expiration date says dec 2011… Am I going to die?

Alex: I had a dream that you got super fat and i got super fat to make you feel better about it, but it didn’t work and we were both miserable

Squeezing together on the couch
Philip: I wonder if people in big families are skinnier by necessity.

Granddaddy I even actually like dogs, especially when they're on TV.

Rebecca: I don't destroy things, I reinvent things!

Steffi: Phil, did you know Hana's pregnant??
Philip: Is it a puppy?????

KB: Are you about to lasso Shawn?
Kelly: No, he’s not up for it today. Some other day.

Becca: Sometimes I try to pee really loud so you’ll know I’m in the bathroom

KB: I assume you're still living?
Alex: No, sorry for your loss.

KB: I’m at the seminary stealing pancakes and I just saw a mini David Duncan.
Zack: This needs explanation and maybe a picture.

VA has a hole in the back of her dress
VA: Oh! That’s so embarrassing. I’m going to tell all kinds of people.

KB: Tell me what I owe you, and I’ll just email you the money.
Mike: You’ll… email me money? What?
KB: Yeah, it’s easy, trust me.
Mike: *weakly* ……...you kids these days……….

KB: I would also like to go to Walmart.
Dad: Duh, who wouldn't.

Joe: Katie Beth, you can talk to me too, you know! I have a beard now!

Erin: Sometimes it's not fun to be the only person who says stupid stuff.

KB: Think about it! You’re as skinny as a paper clip… you fold up like a paper clip… you weigh as much as a paper clip… you pop in and give your opinion when people didn’t ask you to… you never let anything go… you get soooo excited about everything… face it! YOU’RE CLIPPY!
Later
Rebecca: *tentatively* I don't think I'm actually a paper clip.....

Jesse: Man. I got a big rolling toolbox and tools that are too big to even fit in it! THAT is a good day.

William: Whatcha doin'?
KB: Drawin'.
William: I can draw.
KB: Oh!
William: A car.
KB: Oh?
William: Wanna see?

Starting a model plane
Daddy: Ok, what's the first step?
William: *not looking at all* Says build a wing.

Mom accidentally flings an eggshell across the kitchen
Daddy: Woman! I was shell shocked.

KB: You're sleeping in your slippers?
William: *matter-of-factly* People do it!

William: *throwing his boomerang* Ok! I’m gonna catch you a husband!

3 comments:

Maggie Groover said...

I'm in it TWO TIMES!

Nala said...

*I'M* in it two times!!!

Anna Groover said...

And I'm in it only by mention. When did I stop being so funny?